Shield AI logo
Shield AI

Senior Staff Engineer, Advanced Manufacturing

Software Engineering Live nowSeattle, WA

Posted September 2, 2026

Opens Shield AI's application site in a new tab.

AI can complete this application for you — tracked in My Applications.

Job facts

Company
Shield AI
Location
Seattle, WA
Role area
Software Engineering
Country
United States
Posted
September 2, 2026
Surfaced on AllRoles
October 21, 2026
Salary
$188,000 – $282,000/yr
Status
Live

About this role

Shield AI is a venture-backed defense-tech company with the mission of protecting service members and civilians with intelligent systems. Its products include Hivemind autonomy software, V-BAT and X-BAT aircraft, and Aechelon simulation and synthetic reality technologies. With offices and facilities across the U.S., Europe, the Middle East, and Asia-Pacific, Shield AI’s technology actively supports operations worldwide. For more information, visit www.shield.ai. Follow Shield AI on LinkedIn, X, Instagram, and YouTube.  Job Description: As a Senior Staff Advance Manufacturing Engineer, you’ll take ownership of critical manufacturing processes across multiple programs, leading initiatives to increase throughput, reduce costs, and scale our operations. You’ll be instrumental in building out the infrastructure for a new production line supporting a next-generation jet, including selecting and deploying capital equipment, implementing hardware and software tools, and establishing robust production systems. Working across engineering, supply chain, and production, you’ll ensure smooth integration of new technologies and provide mentorship to other engineers. This role is ideal for someone who thrives on cross-functional impact, technical leadership, and factory-scale execution.

Description provided by Shield AI via its job board.

Compensation

$188,000 – $282,000/yr

Pay stated by the employer in the source posting.

More roles at Shield AI

All Shield AI roles

Similar roles live right now