Beta Technologies logo
Beta Technologies

CMM Operator

Operations Live nowSouth Burlington, VT

Posted July 16, 2026

Opens Beta Technologies's application site in a new tab.

AI can complete this application for you — tracked in My Applications.

Job facts

Company
Beta Technologies
Location
South Burlington, VT
Role area
Operations
Country
United States
Posted
July 16, 2026
Surfaced on AllRoles
October 22, 2026
Salary
$26 – $36/hr
Status
Live

About this role

At BETA Technologies, we apply our intellectual curiosity, passion for aviation, and commitment to sustainability toward a shared mission of revolutionizing electric aviation. Regardless of the position one holds, each team member brings their talent and desire to positively impact the environment and lives of others in a refreshing, vibrant, and inclusive culture. At BETA Technologies, we apply our intellectual curiosity, passion for aviation, and commitment to sustainability toward a shared mission of revolutionizing electric aviation. Regardless of the position one holds, each team member brings their talent and desire to positively impact the environment and lives of others in a refreshing, vibrant, and inclusive culture. How you will contribute to revolutionizing electric aviation: Use a CMM to perform dimensional inspections on a variety of aerospace components Validate unproven CMM programs Work with the Manufacturing, Quality and Design Engineering teams to improve inspection processes to meet short-term and long-term business goals Provide technical expertise to the team; direct involvement with machining process development and quality verification Operate multiple CMM’s supporting various machining processes and products Provide formatted reports for engineering, CNC programs and operators Inspect to prints developed with GD&T standards Re-validate legacy CMM programs, develop probing and fixturing solutions as required Minimum Qualifications: 1 years QC experience in aerospace or comparable industry Experience with GD&T (ASME Y14.5-2018) Experience with hand gages (micrometers, dial indicators, profilometers, etc.) Strong communication skills Experience with an ERP Above and Beyond Qualifications: ISO 17025 AS9100 Experience with CNC CMM’s Experience with CMM software (Calypso, Polyworks, PC-DMIS, etc.) Experience in tooling and fixturing design Experience using CAD models for inspection Physical Demands and Work Environment: Ability to work in a manufacturing environment using OSHA required Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Ability to stand for extended periods of time and lift a minimum of 50lbs Ability to meet OSHA's physical requirement for distant visual acuity, you must have at least 20/40 vision in each eye, with or without corrective lenses The wage listed here reflects our best faith estimate for this role. We pay competitively and base compensation on a variety of factors including skills, experience, industry background, and the evolving needs of the role. We remain committed to fair and equitable pay and we're happy to discuss during the interview process. Compensation $26—$36 USD Build electric airplanes with us! BETA offers a competitive Total Compensation package designed to support you now and as you grow with us. This role includes both Restricted Stock Units and Performance Stock Units for all full-time team members, so everyone shares in our success. You’ll have access to onsite healthcare in Vermont, comprehensive medical coverage, dental and vision, short- and long-term disability, and paid parental leave. We also take care of the everyday details with daily lunch provided, and yes—flight lessons are part of the experience, along with a range of additional perks that make work here genuinely rewarding. We encourage all driven candidates to apply, even if they do not meet every listed qualification. We are an equal opportunity employer. Employment decisions are based on merit, competence and qualifications and will not be influenced in any manner on race, color, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, ancestry, citizenship, disability, veteran or military status, genetic information, pregnancy, or any other protected characteristic under federal, state, or local law. BETA complies with all applicable federal, state and local non-discrimination laws and does not tolerate discrimination of any kind in our workplace. Employment offers are contingent upon the successful completion of a background check. BETA Technologies participates in E-Verify.

Description provided by Beta Technologies via its job board.

Compensation

$26 – $36/hr

Pay stated by the employer in the source posting.

More roles at Beta Technologies

All Beta Technologies roles

Similar roles live right now