Shield AI logo
Shield AI

June 2027 Co-op - Reliability Engineering #5953

Operations Live nowSeattle, WA

Posted October 23, 2026

Opens Shield AI's application site in a new tab.

AI can complete this application for you — tracked in My Applications.

Job facts

Company
Shield AI
Location
Seattle, WA
Role area
Operations
Country
United States
Posted
October 23, 2026
Surfaced on AllRoles
October 23, 2026
Salary
$38 – $73/hr
Status
Live

About this role

Shield AI is a venture-backed defense-tech company with the mission of protecting service members and civilians with intelligent systems. Its products include Hivemind autonomy software, V-BAT and X-BAT aircraft, and Aechelon simulation and synthetic reality technologies. With offices and facilities across the U.S., Europe, the Middle East, and Asia-Pacific, Shield AI’s technology actively supports operations worldwide. For more information, visit www.shield.ai. Follow Shield AI on LinkedIn, X, Instagram, and YouTube.  Job Description:   Our Co-Op program is an excellent opportunity for students to gain deep, hands-on experience in a mission-driven and innovative engineering environment. This paid, full-time program spans multiple months during the academic year, offering extended immersion in real-world hardware development and testing.   Shield AI is seeking an exceptional Co-op candidate to join the team in building our autonomous aircraft. You will join a team of highly talented cross-functional engineers that exhibit a culture of mentorship, kindness, ownership, and hard work.   The ideal start date is June 2027, and the end date is flexible.   What you'll do: * Support environmental and stress testing efforts (e.g., temperature cycling, vibration, HALT/HASS) to validate hardware reliability * Assist in failure analysis and root cause investigations for manufacturing non-conformances and field returns * Analyze test results and field data to help identify potential failure modes and reliability risks * Collaborate with design engineers to incorporate design-for-reliability best practices * Participate in design reviews and FMEA activities to evaluate potential issues * Support development of corrective actions and process improvements to enhance hardware reliability * Assist in reviewing materials, manufacturing processes, and component selection for reliability considerations * Utilize data analysis tools (e.g., Python) to support reliability assessments and reporting * Work cross-functionally with engineering, manufacturing, and supplier teams * Travel occasionally to support testing or supplier engagements as needed   Requirements: Have completed at least the 2nd year of a relevant degree. Typically, Mechanical, Materials, or Reliability engineering.  Strong technical fundamentals. 

Description provided by Shield AI via its job board.

Compensation

$38 – $73/hr

Pay stated by the employer in the source posting.

More roles at Shield AI

All Shield AI roles

Similar roles live right now