RE/SPEC Inc. logo
RE/SPEC Inc.

Student Engineering Intern - Data Science

Data & Analytics Live nowRapid City, SD

Posted February 3, 2026

Opens RE/SPEC Inc.'s application site in a new tab.

AI can complete this application for you — tracked in My Applications.

Job facts

Company
RE/SPEC Inc.
Location
Rapid City, SD
Role area
Data & Analytics
Country
United States
Posted
February 3, 2026
Surfaced on AllRoles
October 22, 2026
Status
Live

About this role

RESPEC seeks a Student Engineering Intern – Data Science for our Rapid City, SD office as part of our 2026 Summer Internship Program. This position is expected to work 40 hours per week during summer 2026. In this role, the intern will gain hands-on experience in data collection, analysis, and development of large-scale database systems to support engineering staff. The ideal candidate will have experience working with artificial intelligence and machine learning tools to query, analyze, and disposition large datasets, along with knowledge of database system design and implementation. Experience with GIS database systems is preferred. Additional responsibilities may include developing specialized scripts and software utilities using Python, C++, VBA, or other programming languages. The selected candidate will work under the direct supervision of experienced engineering staff. Required: Must be working toward a Bachelor of Science or advanced degree in computer science, computer engineering, industrial, mechanical, civil, or related field Demonstrated knowledge in data science, machine learning, and artificial intelligence tools, methods, and applications Strong computer skills in using standard office software Excellent interpersonal skills, be able to communicate effectively in writing and orally, and be self-motivated Preferred: Familiarity with CAE software, such as 3D CAD software Strong working knowledge of common programming languages Compensation: Compensation depends on experience. No benefits are offered except those that are required for statutory purposes.

Description provided by RE/SPEC Inc. via its job board.

More roles at RE/SPEC Inc.

All RE/SPEC Inc. roles

Similar roles live right now