Shield AI logo
Shield AI

Forward Deployed Engineer II (5951)

Software Engineering Live nowUnited KingdomLondon, United Kingdom

Posted September 23, 2026

Job facts

Company
Shield AI
Location
London, United Kingdom
Role area
Software Engineering
Country
United Kingdom
Posted
September 23, 2026
Surfaced on AllRoles
October 20, 2026
Status
Live

About this role

Shield AI is a venture-backed defense-tech company with the mission of protecting service members and civilians with intelligent systems. Its products include Hivemind autonomy software, V-BAT and X-BAT aircraft, and Aechelon simulation and synthetic reality technologies. With offices and facilities across the U.S., Europe, the Middle East, and Asia-Pacific, Shield AI’s technology actively supports operations worldwide. For more information, visit www.shield.ai. Follow Shield AI on LinkedIn, X, Instagram, and YouTube.  Our Forward Deployed Engineer are technical, customer-facing problem solvers who play a critical role in deploying Shield AI’s Hivemind software in real-world environments.    In this role, you will work closely with customers to understand their requirements, provide technical expertise and customer support during deployment, and ensure successful integration of Hivemind. You’ll also collaborate internally with engineering teams to develop and test new autonomy capabilities.  

Description provided by Shield AI via its job board.

More roles at Shield AI

All Shield AI roles

Similar roles live right now

Opens Shield AI's application site in a new tab.

AI can complete this application for you — tracked in My Applications.